2015 Festival Catalog

$25.00

SFC0022-OCL-OSZ

Details

Sundance Film Festival 2015 Catalog, 296 pages

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic, Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic, Robert Eggers, The Witch

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic, Tim Talbott, The Stanford Prison Experiment

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Collaborative Vision, Advantageous

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Editing, Lee Haugen, Dope

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Cinematography, Brandon Trost, The Diary of a Teenage Girl

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary, The Wolfpack

Directing Award: U.S. Documentary, Matthew Heineman, Cartel Land

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography, Matthew Heineman and Matt Porwoll, Cartel Land

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Break Out First Feature, Lyric R. Cabral, David Felix Sutcliffe, (T)ERROR

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Vérité Filmmaking, Bill Ross, Turner Ross, Western

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact, Marc Silver, 3½ MINUTES



Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize, The Stanford Prison Experiment



World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary, The Russian Woodpecker

Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary, Kim Longinotto, Dreamcatcher

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing, Jim Scott, How To Change The World.

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact, Pervert Park

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Unparalleled Access, The Chinese Mayor

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic, Slow West

Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic, Alanté Kavaïté, The Summer of Sangaile

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting, Regina Casé and Camila Márdila, The Second Mother

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting, Jack Reynor, Glassland

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography, Germain McMicking, Partisan



Audience Award: NEXT, Presented by Adobe, James White

Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary, Dark Horse

Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic, Umrika

Audience Award: U.S. Documentary, Presented by Acura, Meru

Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic, Presented by Acura, Me and Earl and the Dying Girl



Short Film Grand Jury Prize, World of Tomorrow

Short Film Jury Award: U.S. Fiction, SMILF

Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction, Oh Lucy!

Short Film Jury Award: Non-fiction, The Face of Ukraine: Casting Oksana Baiul

Short Film Jury Award: Animation, Storm hits jacket

Short Film Special Jury Award for Visual Poetry, Object

Short Film Special Jury Award for Acting, Laure Calamy, Back Alley